CXT Legal is firmly committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling your personal individual information, whilst still providing access to your personal information when required. For this reason, we ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the Commonwealth Government’s National Privacy Principles. Further information on Australian Privacy laws is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This policy sets out the principles we adopt in order to protect your personal information. These principles deal generally with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to information we may have recorded about you.

Any amendments to this policy will be contained on our website.

1. Collection of your information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to carry on our business functions. The information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you. We will normally collect directly from you any information we have about you.

2. Use and disclosure of your information

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. Unless we have first obtained your consent, these reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information and our use and disclosure of that information will only be for our business activities.

If we have marketed our products and services to you and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you should contact us and we will ensure this is corrected. Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.

3. Data quality and security

We will take all reasonable steps to: make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date; protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods; and destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

4. What about the GDPR?

We are an Australian organisation providing products and services within Australia. From time to time, we may inadvertently capture or collect personal information that passes through the European Union. This might occur, for example, if a person in the European Union accesses our website and we collect analytical data about them, if a person in the European Union signs up for a newsletter, or if you give us information about your activities the European Union. If this occurs, we will treat the personal information received in accordance with this policy. By providing us with such information, you consent to its collection and treatment in accordance with this Policy.

5. What happens if you have a question or complaint about how we have handled your Personal Information?

If you have a question or complaint, you can raise it with us by:

Emailing: info@cxtlegal.com.au 

Sending a letter to: Suite 4, 50 King William Road, Goodwood, South Australia 5034

We take all complaints seriously and will respond to you within a reasonable period of time, unless we consider your complaint to be frivolous or vexatious or if we are unable to verify your identity.

If you aren’t satisfied with the way we have handled your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://oaic.gov.au.